Most Viral News National News Political World

Indian Visa online: Categories, eligibility, documents and other details

New Delhi: India’s Visa regime has been overhauled over the last two years and it has been made simpler to understand and administer. According to official data, India had issued over 25 lakh e-Visa last year. e-Visa is admissible only under 5 categories. It may be noted that e-Visa has 5 sub-categories viz. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa, e-Medical Attendant Visa and e-Conference Visa.

The Indian government makes no provision of charging of any emergency fees or additional fees for grant of any emergency /express e-visa. Only those international travellers are granted e-visa whose sole objective for visiting India is recreation, sightseeing,casual visit to visit friends and relatives, attending a short term yoga programme, medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine, business purpose, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc.

Documents required for e-Visa:

1. For e-Tourist Visa

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details

2. For e-Medical Visa

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details

Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead which including the date/tentative date which admission have been suggested.

3. For e-Medical Attendant Visa

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and details.

4. For e-Business Visa

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.

Copy of Business Card

Any letter of invitation if applicable from Indian parties which wish you conduct the business (optional).

5. For e-Business Visa visiting “To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)”

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details

Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty

Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur

Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty

6. For e-Conference Visa

Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details

Invitation from the organizer, which applicant may seek from this organiser.

Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs

Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs

The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:

Format – JPEG Size
Minimum 10 KB Maximum 1 MB

The height and width of the photo must be equal. The photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectaclesCenter head within frame and present full head from the top of hair to bottom of the chin. The background should be plain light coloured or white background. No shadows on the face or on the background. The photo must not have any borders.

Scanned Bio page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.
Format – PDF Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 300 KB

Other documents for Business/Medical Purpose
Format – PDF Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 300 KB

Worth mentioning here is that e-Visa fee is country/territory specific. Bank transaction charges of 2.5 per cent will be charged additionally on applicable e-Visa fees. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise the application will not be processed. e-Visa fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *